Blues Musicians - Want Your Gigs Listed On This Calendar?

Dallas/Ft Worth/N Texas Blues Musicians - Want to see your weekly gigs listed on this calendar and have them read live on the air on KNON's BIG TEXAS BLUES program?

Email (no texts, messages to this blog or Facebook posts accepted) your gigs for the upcoming week NO LATER THAN Tuesday Evening to: bluelisablues@aol.com

Please include the following:
Your name * Band Name (if Applicable) * If it is full band gig, solo or duo * Name of Venue * City Venue is located in * Time your show starts and ends

Remember - this is a BLUES calendar posted on a BLUES blog and read on a BLUES radio show, so please only include BLUES gigs. Also, only include shows within the Dallas/Ft Worth/N Texas area.

Thursday, January 31, 2019

LIVE BLUES DALLAS / FT WORTH / N TEXAS 1/31/19 THRU 2/6/19

You probably have at least one song stuck in your head if you joined us this past weekend for the 20th Annual KNON Dallas Blues Festival. Thanks to everyone who played and all of you who came out and supported KNON and our Blues Radio Programming.

SAVE THE DATE: Next Up, THE 10TH ANNUAL KNON FT WORTH BLUES FESTIVAL, SUNDAY, APRIL 14TH! 

You knew that date a few days ago if you are following the BLUE LISA Facebook page! Follow it today to get the most up to the minute info on the Fest and much more!!


HThursday, January 31
Pete Barbeck Jam - The Goat – Dallas (10p-2a)
Ryan Berg – Nate’s Seafood – Addison (6:30p-10:30p)
General Falls & the N Texas All Stars Jam - Tavern on Main – Richardson (8p-12a)
Playtown Blues Jam w/Big Mike Richardson - Keys Lounge – Ft Worth (9p-1a)
Michael Lee – The Dive – Denton (8p-12a)

Friday, February 1
Brent Rozell Jam– The Cottage – Dallas (9p-1a)
Tutu Jones - The Goat – Dallas (9:30p-1:30a)
Dylan Bishop – Sons of Hermann Hall – Deep Ellum, Dallas (8p-9p)
Jason Cloud & the Max – Bucky Moonshine’s – Deep Ellum, Dallas (8p-11p)
Roscoe Turner – Babbs Brothers BBQ – Dallas (7p-10p)
Tas Cru & the Tortured Souls, Shawn Pittman opens – Six Springs Tavern – Richardson (8p-11p)
Mark Sena & Friends w/Texas Slim – Rick’s Chophouse – McKinney (7p-11p)
Wanda King Band w/Joey Love – Taverna Rossa – Southlake (9:30p-1:30a)
Michael Lee – Bedford Ice House – Bedford (9p-1a)
       
Saturday, February 2
Texas Slim – Babbs Brothers BBQ – Dallas (7p-10p)
Miss Marcy & Her Texas Sugar Daddy’s – Balcony Club – Dallas (9:30p-1:30a)
Tin & Tonic - The Goat – Dallas (9:30p-1:30a)
Tutu Jones – Bucky Moonshine’s – Deep Ellum, Dallas (8p-11p)
Joey Love – Éclair Bistro – McKinney (8p-12a)
Glen Clark CD Release Party – Keys Lounge – Ft Worth (9:30p-1:30a)

Sunday, February 3
NO JAM BECAUSE OF SUPER BOWL Jackie Don Loe Jam – Nate’s Seafood – Addison (6:30 pm – 10:30 pm)
Jason Cloud & The Max Jam – Fordtres Bar & Grill – Richardson (8p-11p)
Holland K Smith – Keys Lounge – Ft Worth (6p-10p)

Monday, February 4
Michael J Dahoney & The Westsiders – Eddie V’s – Dallas (7:30p-12:30p)

Tuesday, February 5
Aaron Burtons Delta Blues Jam w/Perry Jones - The Goat –Dallas (10p-2p)
Michael J Dahoney & the Westsiders – Eddie V’s – Ft Worth (6:30p-10:30p)

Wednesday, February 6
Blues Jam – The Cottage – Dallas (9:30p-1:30a)
Michael Lee – Lava Cantina – The Colony (7p-11p)
Singer Songwriter Night with The E-Flat Porch Band – Cadillac Pizza Pub – McKinney (7:30p-10:30p)
Michael J Dahoney & the Westsiders – Eddie V’s – Ft Worth (6:30p-10:30p)

Thursday, January 24, 2019

LIVE BLUES IN DALLAS / FT WORTH / N TEXAS 1/24/19 THRU 1/30/19


The KNON 20th Annual Dallas Blues Festival is this weekend!! Tune in to BIG TEXAS BLUES tonight from 6p-8p (CST) when my special guests in the studio will be Anson Funderburgh and Jackie Don Loe!!
 

HThursday, January 24          
Pete Barbeck Jam - The Goat – Dallas (10p-2a)
Mike Morgan & the Crawl – Nate’s Seafood – Addison (6:30p-10:30p)
General Falls & the N Texas All Stars Jam w/Buddy Whittington - Tavern on Main – Richardson (8p-12a)
Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch – Hank’s Texas Grill – McKinney
Steve Hill & Cadillac Johnson – Hard 8 BBQ – Roanoke (7p-9p)
Playtown Blues Jam w/Bill Ham - Keys Lounge – Ft Worth (9p-1a)

Friday, January 25
Brent Rozell Jam– The Cottage – Dallas (9p-1a)
The Boogiemen - The Goat – Dallas (9:30p-1:30a)
Miss Marcy & Her Texas Sugar Daddy’s – Free Man Café – Deep Ellum, Dallas (9:30p-1:30a)
Dempsey Crenshaw – Bucky Moonshine’s – Deep Ellum, Dallas (8p-11p)
Jerry Don Branch – Babbs Brothers BBQ – Dallas (7p-10p)
Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch – Balcony Club - Dallas
Aaron Burton – Cigar Art – Bishop Arts, Deep Ellum (8p-11p)
Joey Love – Éclair Bistro – McKinney (8p-12a)
Texas Flood – Fred’s Texas Café – Ft Worth (Currie) (9:30p-11:30p)
       
Saturday, January 26
KNON 20TH ANNUAL DALLAS BLUES FEST – POOR DAVID’S PUB – DALLAS
11 PM – Lucky Peterson
9:45 PM – Gregg A Smith & The Blues Revue Band
8:30 PM – The Wanda King Blues Band
7:15 PM – Shawn Pittman
6 PM – R.L. Griffin & The Blues Palace Show Band
5 PM – Jack Barksdale
4 PM – Christian Dozzler
3 PM – The Reo Casey Band
The Boogiemen – Babbs Brothers BBQ – Dallas (7p-10p)
Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch - The Goat – Dallas (9:30p-1:30a)
Larry Lampkin – Bucky Moonshine’s – Deep Ellum, Dallas (8p-11p)
The Javelinas – Goodfriend – Dallas (9p-1a)
EJ Matthews – Smokey Maes BBQ – Mansfield (6p-9p)
Dylan Bishop – Rahr & Sons Brewery – Ft Worth (1p-3p)
Michael Lee & Dean Dillon – Omni Hotel – Ft Worth
Texas Flood – Keys Lounge – Ft Worth (9:30p-1:30a)

Sunday, January 27
KNON 20TH ANNUAL DALLAS BLUES FEST – POOR DAVID’S PUB – DALLAS
8:30 PM – Anson Funderburgh
7:15 PM – The Bnois King Band
6 PM – Michael Lee
5 PM – Janky & The Juke Joint Boys
4 PM – Jackie Don Loe & The Texas Guitarnados
3 PM – E-Flat Porch Band
Aaron Burton – Whitehall Exchange – Bishop Arts, Dallas (3p-7p)
Jackie Don Loe Jam – Nate’s Seafood – Addison (6:30 pm – 10:30 pm)
Jason Cloud & The Max Jam – Fordtres Bar & Grill – Richardson (8p-11p)
Jerry Clark Blues Jam– Keys Lounge – Ft Worth (6p-10p)

Monday, January 28
Michael J Dahoney & The Westsiders – Eddie V’s – Dallas (7:30p-12:30p)

Tuesday, January 29
Aaron Burtons Delta Blues Jam w/Jason Cloud - The Goat –Dallas (10p-2p)
Michael J Dahoney & the Westsiders – Eddie V’s – Ft Worth (6:30p-10:30p)

Wednesday, January 30
Blues Jam – The Cottage – Dallas (9:30p-1:30a)
Tutu Jones – Tolbert’s – Grapevine (8:30p-11p)
Michael J Dahoney & the Westsiders – Eddie V’s – Ft Worth (6:30p-10:30p)


Thursday, January 17, 2019

LIVE BLUES IN THE DALLAS / FT WORTH / N TEXAS AREA 1/17/19 THRU 1/23/19




HMoJoanna will be sitting in for me tonight, since I'll be at the mandatory bi-annual KNON DJ pledge meeting. (Quite an interesting collection of individuals in one room!) Tune in tonight from 6p - 8p CST for her spin on the blues.

Next week, tune in when my special guests live in the studio will be Jackie Don Loe and Anson Funderburgh, both talking about their upcoming performances at the 20th Annual KNON Dallas Blues Festival! Tickets and more info at www.KNON.org 
 

Thursday, January 17          
Pete Barbeck Jam - The Goat – Dallas (10p-2a)
EJ Matthews - Lockhart BBQ - Bishop Arts, Oak Cliff (6p-9p)
Leo Hull – Nate’s Seafood – Addison (6:30p-10:30p)
General Falls & the N Texas All Stars Jam w/Texas Slim - Tavern on Main – Richardson (8p-12a)
Jason Cloud (solo) – Charlie’s Burgers – Rockwall (7p-9p)
Mike Morgan & the Crawl – Tolbert’s – Grapevine (8:30p-11p)
Buddy Whittington – Niki’s Italian Bistro – N Richland Hills (7p-10p)
Playtown Blues Jam w/Blake Parish - Keys Lounge – Ft Worth (9p-1a)

Friday, January 18
Brent Rozell Jam– The Cottage – Dallas (9p-1a)
Texas Slim - The Goat – Dallas (9:30p-1:30a)
Jason Cloud & the Max – Bucky Moonshine’s – Deep Ellum, Dallas (8p-11p)
Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch – Babbs Brothers BBQ – Dallas (7p-10p)
EJ Matthews - Lockhart BBQ - Plano (6p-9p) 
Buddy Whittington – Crazy Cowboy Restaurant & Bar – Bedford (6p-10p)
Dylan Bishop – Fred’s Texas Café – Ft Worth (Currie) (9:30p-11:30p)
       
Saturday, January 19
B’nois King – Babbs Brothers BBQ – Dallas (7p-10p)
Junior Clark - The Goat – Dallas (9:30p-1:30a)
Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch – Bucky Moonshine’s – Deep Ellum, Dallas (8p-11p)
Chris Watson – Twilite Lounge – Deep Ellum, Dallas (10:30p-1:30a)
Jim Suhler & Monkey Beat – Six Springs Tavern – Richardson (8p-12a)
The Tonemasters w/Buddy Whittington – Niki’s Italian Bistro – N Richland Hills (8p-11p)

Sunday, January 20
Jackie Don Loe Jam – Nate’s Seafood – Addison (6:30 pm – 10:30 pm)
Jason Cloud & The Max Jam – Fordtres Bar & Grill – Richardson (8p-11p)
Jerry Clark Blues Jam– Keys Lounge – Ft Worth (6p-10p)
Buddy Whittinton – The Finish Line – Aledo (6p-10p)

Monday, January 21
Michael J Dahoney & The Westsiders – Eddie V’s – Dallas (7:30p-12:30p)

Tuesday, January 22
Aaron Burtons Delta Blues Jam w/Kelly Nygren - The Goat –Dallas (10p-2p)
Michael J Dahoney & the Westsiders – Eddie V’s – Ft Worth (6:30p-10:30p)

Wednesday, January 23
Blues Jam – The Cottage – Dallas (9:30p-1:30a)
Steve Hill & Cadillac Johnson – Hard 8 BBQ – Coppell (7p-9p)
Michael Lee – Lava Cantina – The Colony (8p-10p)
The Silvertones – Longhorn Harley Davidson – Grand Prairie (6p-10p)
Michael J Dahoney & the Westsiders – Eddie V’s – Ft Worth (6:30p-10:30p)